Skin care

Why chilly pressed doesn’t imply the best

“Cold pressed” has become a catchphrase for everything from juices to olive oil in the last ten years.

This is also one of the most common methods to extract organic oils for skin care. You'll often hear brands singing their praises – but it's not necessarily the best extraction method.

What does cold pressed mean?

Cold-pressed oil is obtained by pressing and grinding fruits or seeds using stainless steel presses.

The raw plant material is placed between horizontal plates, which are pulled together by a rotating screw (the "expeller"), and the oil is pressed out.

Despite the name, a certain amount of heat is generated during the process due to friction, which is around 40 ° C on average. In order to be marketed as cold pressed, the temperature must remain below 49 ° C.

Just like when we were exposed to these temperatures, sensitive ingredients can be less than "fresh" and many of their therapeutic properties are lost.

Oxygen is also present in cold pressing. This causes oils to oxidize instantly, making them more likely to go rancid before you have been able to use them up!

 CO2 extraction against cold pressing "width =" 652 "height =" 461 "/> </h3>
<h3> What is the alternative? </h3>
<p> <span style= At Pai we use supercritical CO2 extraction wherever more sensitive ingredients are involved.

This extraction method uses CO2 from volcanic sources in its supercritical (liquid) state. It is guided through the vegetable raw material and extracts all biologically "active" components.

This process takes place at 30 ° C without thermal stress and without the use of organic solvents. Since CO2 is chemically inert, the extraction takes place in a virtual vacuum without oxygen.

 Pai Rosehip BioRegenerate Oil 10ml travel size "width =" 840 "height =" 481 "/> </h3>
<h3> CO2 extraction against cold pressed </h3>
<p> <span style= CO2 extraction is best because oxygen-free environments and low temperatures are particularly important when extracting fragile oils such as rose hips.

By keeping temperatures low and extracting all "active" components, we can maintain and protect the full botanical, skin-loving properties of rose hip.

This process provides twice as many regenerative sterols and five times more of these carotenoids than the average rose hip seed oil. It also means that it will last four times longer in your bathroom cabinet!

This includes the incredible natural color and smell. You just have to see how orange, concentrated and fragrant with herbs rose hip bio regeneration is to experience CO2 extracts at their best!

The CO2 extraction also leaves absolutely no solvent residues, so that the final oil is perfectly pure. The low temperature and the lack of waste currents / emissions also make it an extremely environmentally friendly process!

Shop Now

Girl 19

I just turned 19, puberty is the most afraid of acne. Types of acne are scary. This blog is where I record the experiences gained from my acne treatment process and learn online

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Close
Close
Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami